Members Forum


Linen storage/waste storage

Does anyone think it is acceptable to to store domestic/ recycling waste in a linen store with used linen? 
 HTM 01-04: Decontamination of linen for health and social care: Management and provision Health Technical Memorandum 01-04: Decontamination of linen for health and social care Management and provision. states: "Storage areas for linen should be dedicated for the purpose and in accordance with paragraph 5.74, ‘Separation of process to prevent recontamination’."
 HBN 00-09 states: 3.104 Cleaning equipment, laundry and clinical waste need to be stored in separate purpose-built areas to prevent cross-contamination.

I would be most grateful for any thoughts on this. Many Thanks.

4 Comments

  1. Emma Franklin Dec 5, 2023 10:08 PM

    Hi Claire,

    So bottom line No, used linen awaiting transfer to laundry should be stored separately in line with the guidance you've referred to. 

    However it would depend a bit on the context as to whether I thought it was acceptable, e.g. Used linen is stored on one side of a large room and clean, dry cardboard is flattened and stored on the other side of the room OR domestic waste, used linen and recycling are squeezed into a small room and piled up together (!)

    How old is the building? - is it the case that it predates current guidance?
    Could an additional space that meets the requirements be created?
    How big is the storage/waste holding area in use?
    Is it just clean, dry recyclables and used linen awaiting uplift?
    Is the room used for anything else?
    Is there space to have the linen well separated from other items?  
    Would/could this separation minimise any risk of further contamination of used linen? 

    This might be more food for thought than an actual answer to your question!

  1. Deborah Hamilton Feb 19, 2024 04:19 PM

    Definitely not piled on top of each other.  I have worked in a trust where all waste/used laundry etc were collected from the same holding room but with clear segregation/containers to contain any leak (if needed) to prevent cross contamination.

  1. Deborah Hamilton Feb 19, 2024 04:19 PM

    Definitely not piled on top of each other.  I have worked in a trust where all waste/used laundry etc were collected from the same holding room but with clear segregation/containers to contain any leak (if needed) to prevent cross contamination.

  1. Deborah Hamilton Feb 19, 2024 04:29 PM

    Definitely not piled on top of each other.  I have worked in Trusts where one holding room was used with clear segregation of the different waste streams with containers to contain any spills and prevent cross contamination.  But would also consider all of the questions above.

You need to be logged in to comment. Login here

You need to be logged in to comment. Login here